Skip to main content

Yorktown

Learn about Yorktown

Yorktown is a town on the northern border of Westchester County, New York. A suburb of the New York City metropolitan area, it is approximately 38 miles (61 km) north of midtown Manhattan. The population was 36,081 at the 2010 U.S. Census. The town is made up of five business hamlets: Mohegan Lake, Shrub Oak, Jefferson Valley, Crompond, and Yorktown Heights, and twelve historical residential neighborhoods each with their own unique character and identity.

wikipedia.org

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$630.0k
- 8%
From Q3 2024
$620.0k
2024
$549.0k
2023
$560.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
3 Benjamin Franklin Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
N/A Brookside School Kindergarten - 3Rd Grade Public
N/A Mohansic School Kindergarten - 3Rd Grade Public
N/A Putnam Northern Westchester Boces Special Needs School Kindergarten - 12th Grade Public
4 Crompond School 4th Grade - 5th Grade Public
4 Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
4 Mildred E Strang Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
4 Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Yorktown High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A St Patrick School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Seed Day Care Center, The Preschool - Preschool Private/Charter
N/A Bright Beginnings Pre School Learning Center Preschool - Preschool Private/Charter
N/A Maryel School Of New York - Westchester Campus Preschool - 5th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Sonshine Academy Kindergarten - 4th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Cortlandt Manor, NY

$533K Median home value: $532,629

What’s Cortlandt Manor, NY like?

Population
20,674
Median HH income
$140K
Owner-occupied
87.2%
Median commute
33 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$533K Median owner-occupied home value: $532,629

What homes are worth in Cortlandt Manor, NY

With mortgage
65.5%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Cortlandt Manor, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.2%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0.2%
$40K–$49K 0.4%
$50K–$59K 0.2%
$60K–$69K 0%
$70K–$79K 0.1%
$80K–$89K 0.1%
$90K–$99K 0.2%
$100K–$124K 0.0%
$125K–$149K 0.1%
$150K–$174K 1.1%
$175K–$199K 0.2%
$200K–$249K 2.2%
$250K–$299K 1.1%
$300K–$399K 16.0%
$400K–$499K 30.4%
$500K–$749K 31.6%
$750K–$999K 12.6%
$1M+ 3.2%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

135 comfortable days

Climate curve, Cortlandt Manor, NY

Coolest — Jan
28°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
51°
Annual precip
50.5"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Cortlandt Manor, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 28° 4.1"
February 29° 3.1"
March 38° 4.2"
April 50° 4.3"
May 60° 4.8"
June 69° 4.2"
July 74° 4.5"
August 72° 4.4"
September 64° 4.6"
October 53° 4.1"
November 43° 4.4"
December 32° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

33 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 63.7% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 33 min.

Drove alone
63.7%
Worked from home
19.5%
Public transit
9.2%
Carpooled
6.5%
Walked
0.7%
Other
0.2%
Motorcycle
0.1%
Bicycle
0.0%
No vehicle
2.9%
Median vehicles
2.5
2+ vehicles
45.8%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Cortlandt Manor, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 63.7%
Worked from home 19.5%
Public transit 9.2%
Carpooled 6.5%
Walked 0.7%
Other 0.2%
Motorcycle 0.1%
Bicycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Cortlandt Manor, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 18.1%
15–29 min 20.2%
30–59 min 34.0%
60–89 min 15.9%
90+ min 11.9%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

61/ 100

Overall grade — Cortlandt Manor, NY

Overall composite score 61 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Cortlandt Manor, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
84
B

Median home value $533K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
62
D

51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
44
F

33-min median commute; 20% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Cortlandt Manor, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 61 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 84 B Median home value $533K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 62 D 51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 44 F 33-min median commute; 20% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …