Skip to main content

Throgs Neck

Learn about Throgs Neck

Throgs Neck is a beautiful neighborhood located in the South part of the Bronx. It has a population size of about 21,000 people. In terms of location, Throgs Neck is passage between the East River and Long Island Sound. The Throgs Neck Bridge makes transportation much easier and more convenient to travel all over New York City for personal,business, or industrial reasons. There is a beautiful waterfront that many families take advantage of throughout the year. The waterfront allows residents to enjoy life on the water via boat or make use of it for outdoor activities, such as fishing. Choose Throgs Neck as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$680.0k
+ 0%
From Q3 2024
$680.0k
2024
$642.0k
2023
$675.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
1 P.s. 072 Dr William Dorney School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A P.s. 10 Bronx Preschool - 12th Grade Public
N/A Hospital Schools Preschool - 12th Grade Public
3 P.s 304 Early Childhood School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
2 Bronx Delta School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A Bronx Arts And Science Charter School Kindergarten - 3Rd Grade Public
4 M.s 101 P.o. Edward R Byrne 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
4 Urban Institute Of Mathematics 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
1 Mott Hall Community School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A St Frances De Chantal School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Villa Maria Academy-Elementary School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A St Benedict School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Preston High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A St Joseph's School For The Deaf Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Msgr Scanlan High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronx, NY

$602K Median home value: $601,715

What’s Bronx, NY like?

Population
43,605
Median HH income
$87K
Owner-occupied
56.4%
Median commute
38 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$602K Median owner-occupied home value: $601,715

What homes are worth in Bronx, NY

With mortgage
63.8%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronx, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 2.6%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0.5%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0.1%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.2%
$50K–$59K 0.8%
$60K–$69K 0.3%
$70K–$79K 0.1%
$80K–$89K 0.2%
$90K–$99K 0.1%
$100K–$124K 0.8%
$125K–$149K 0.6%
$150K–$174K 0.9%
$175K–$199K 0.3%
$200K–$249K 3.4%
$250K–$299K 2.2%
$300K–$399K 5.1%
$400K–$499K 13.0%
$500K–$749K 48.9%
$750K–$999K 15.4%
$1M+ 4.8%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

148 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronx, NY

Coolest — Jan
32°
Warmest — Jul
76°
Annual avg
54°
Annual precip
47.5"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronx, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 32° 3.9"
February 33° 3.0"
March 41° 4.2"
April 51° 4.1"
May 61° 4.5"
June 71° 3.8"
July 76° 4.5"
August 75° 4.1"
September 67° 4.1"
October 57° 3.6"
November 47° 4.0"
December 36° 3.7"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

38 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 46.3% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 38 min.

Drove alone
46.3%
Public transit
29.7%
Worked from home
11.3%
Carpooled
7.1%
Walked
3.2%
Other
1.9%
Bicycle
0.5%
Motorcycle
0.1%
No vehicle
24.7%
Median vehicles
1.6
2+ vehicles
26.7%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronx, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 46.3%
Public transit 29.7%
Worked from home 11.3%
Carpooled 7.1%
Walked 3.2%
Other 1.9%
Bicycle 0.5%
Motorcycle 0.1%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronx, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 12.0%
15–29 min 24.9%
30–59 min 34.2%
60–89 min 18.5%
90+ min 10.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

58/ 100

Overall grade — Bronx, NY

Overall composite score 58 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
81
B−

Median home value $602K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
65
D+

54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
29
F

38-min median commute; 11% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
56
F

Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronx, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 58 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 81 B− Median home value $602K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 65 D+ 54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 29 F 38-min median commute; 11% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 56 F Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …