Skip to main content

Scarsdale

Learn about Scarsdale

Scarsdale is known to be a high end suburban town of Westchester County with the population vastly growing to over 17,900. With being Westchester’s wealthiest town, the county’s most educated reside here as well. The public schools that this town has to offer is highly rated due to the exceptional schooling. Scarsdale is filled with luxurious boutiques, shops and upscale restaurants. This downtown area is filled with essentials for a successful town, such as coffee shops, parks and more. Scarsdale is also the home to the Keller Williams Realty Group Offices as well as their Commercial Division. Choose Scarsdale as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$1.5m
- 22%
From Q3 2024
$1.6m
2024
$1.4m
2023
$1.3m
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
4 Casimir Pulaski School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
5 Seely Place School Kindergarten - 6th Grade Public
5 Greenville School Kindergarten - 6th Grade Public
5 Fox Meadow School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Heathcote School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Greenvale School 2Nd Grade - 5th Grade Public
5 Edgewood School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Greenacres School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Quaker Ridge School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Scarsdale Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Edgemont Junior Senior High School 7th Grade - 12th Grade Public
5 Scarsdale Senior High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Immaculate Heart Of Mary Catholic School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Alcott School Preschool - Preschool Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Scarsdale, NY

$970K Median home value: $970,045

What’s Scarsdale, NY like?

Population
40,871
Median HH income
$230K
Owner-occupied
88.5%
Median commute
31 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$970K Median owner-occupied home value: $970,045

What homes are worth in Scarsdale, NY

With mortgage
58.3%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Scarsdale, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.2%
$10K–$14K 0.1%
$15K–$19K 0.0%
$20K–$24K 0.2%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0.1%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.1%
$50K–$59K 0.0%
$60K–$69K 0.2%
$70K–$79K 0.1%
$80K–$89K 0.1%
$90K–$99K 0.2%
$100K–$124K 0.4%
$125K–$149K 0.7%
$150K–$174K 0.7%
$175K–$199K 1.0%
$200K–$249K 2.7%
$250K–$299K 3.6%
$300K–$399K 3.6%
$400K–$499K 3.6%
$500K–$749K 8.1%
$750K–$999K 19.1%
$1M+ 55.2%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

139 comfortable days

Climate curve, Scarsdale, NY

Coolest — Jan
30°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
49.6"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Scarsdale, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 30° 4.1"
February 32° 3.1"
March 39° 4.4"
April 50° 4.3"
May 60° 4.6"
June 69° 3.9"
July 74° 4.3"
August 73° 4.3"
September 66° 4.5"
October 55° 3.9"
November 45° 4.3"
December 34° 3.9"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

31 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 37.9% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 31 min.

Drove alone
37.9%
Worked from home
28.3%
Public transit
26.9%
Carpooled
3.9%
Walked
2.5%
Other
0.5%
Bicycle
0.0%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
5.4%
Median vehicles
2.2
2+ vehicles
46.9%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Scarsdale, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 37.9%
Worked from home 28.3%
Public transit 26.9%
Carpooled 3.9%
Walked 2.5%
Other 0.5%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Scarsdale, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 13.9%
15–29 min 23.1%
30–59 min 29.2%
60–89 min 29.0%
90+ min 4.9%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

58/ 100

Overall grade — Scarsdale, NY

Overall composite score 58 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Scarsdale, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
65
D+

Median home value $970K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
53
F

31-min median commute; 28% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Scarsdale, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 58 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 65 D+ Median home value $970K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 53 F 31-min median commute; 28% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …