Skip to main content

Pleasantville

Learn about Pleasantville

Pleasantville is a suburban town in Mt. Pleasant that consists of multiple bars, restaurants, coffee shops and parks that sits right in the heart of Westchester County. With the population reaching over 7,000 people, the rich history of the American Revolution also makes this town a desirable location. In addition to its historic background, Pleasantville is also home to Pace University which recently launched a PhD program in Nursing. Choose Pleasantville as your Westchester Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$1.0m
- 5%
From Q3 2024
$1.0m
2024
$787.5k
2023
$817.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
5 Bedford Road School Kindergarten - 4th Grade Public
N/A Mount Pleasant Cottage School 3Rd Grade - 12th Grade Public
5 Pleasantville Middle School 5th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Edenwald School 7th Grade - 12th Grade Public
5 Pleasantville High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Briarcliff Manor, NY

$869K Median home value: $868,963

What’s Briarcliff Manor, NY like?

Population
9,148
Median HH income
$194K
Owner-occupied
81.9%
Median commute
27 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$869K Median owner-occupied home value: $868,963

What homes are worth in Briarcliff Manor, NY

With mortgage
69.4%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Briarcliff Manor, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.5%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 1.1%
$50K–$59K 0%
$60K–$69K 0.1%
$70K–$79K 0.0%
$80K–$89K 0.1%
$90K–$99K 0.4%
$100K–$124K 0.6%
$125K–$149K 0.1%
$150K–$174K 0.0%
$175K–$199K 0.1%
$200K–$249K 0.1%
$250K–$299K 1.4%
$300K–$399K 3.4%
$400K–$499K 2.5%
$500K–$749K 29.2%
$750K–$999K 29.9%
$1M+ 30.6%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

139 comfortable days

Climate curve, Briarcliff Manor, NY

Coolest — Jan
29°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
50.3"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Briarcliff Manor, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 29° 4.1"
February 31° 3.1"
March 39° 4.3"
April 50° 4.4"
May 61° 4.7"
June 69° 4.3"
July 74° 4.4"
August 72° 4.3"
September 65° 4.5"
October 54° 4.0"
November 44° 4.4"
December 33° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

27 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 51.1% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 27 min.

Drove alone
51.1%
Worked from home
25.4%
Public transit
18.0%
Carpooled
2.7%
Walked
2.0%
Other
1.0%
Bicycle
0%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
10.4%
Median vehicles
2.4
2+ vehicles
39.2%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Briarcliff Manor, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 51.0%
Worked from home 25.4%
Public transit 18.0%
Carpooled 2.7%
Walked 2.0%
Other 1.0%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Briarcliff Manor, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 20.3%
15–29 min 30.1%
30–59 min 24.7%
60–89 min 19.8%
90+ min 5.1%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

61/ 100

Overall grade — Briarcliff Manor, NY

Overall composite score 61 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Briarcliff Manor, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
69
D+

Median home value $869K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
60
D

27-min median commute; 25% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Briarcliff Manor, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 61 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 69 D+ Median home value $869K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 60 D 27-min median commute; 25% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …