Skip to main content

Pelham Gardens

Learn about Pelham Gardens

Pelham Gardens is directly near Pelham Parkway located in the Bronx, which makes the commute more convenient. Pelham Gardens has lots of great offers for home buyers at an extremely available price. There are a variety of delicious local food options such as seafood, Mexican, Pizzas and diners that most people enjoy. Pelham Gardens has a variety of different public transportation, such as buses and trains, that makes it easier to travel throughout New York. Choose Pelham Gardens as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$690.0k
- 7%
From Q3 2024
$710.0k
2024
$682.5k
2023
$682.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
1 P.s. 078 Anne Hutchinson School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
2 P.s. 089 The Williamsbridge School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
2 P.s. 097 Bronx Preschool - 5th Grade Public
1 P.s. 121 The Throop School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
2 Bronx Charter School For Better Learning 2 Kindergarten - 3Rd Grade Public
N/A P.s. 076 The Bennington School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
2 J.h.s. 144 Michelangelo School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
1 Pelham Gardens Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
1 Astor Collegiate Academy 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Bronxdale High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Pelham Preparatory Academy 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
2 Collegiate Institute For Math And Science 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A High School For Language And Innovation 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A St Catharine Academy 9th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Holy Rosary School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A New Covenant Christian School Preschool - 12th Grade Private/Charter
N/A New York Institute For Special Education Preschool - 12th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Lavelle School For The Blind Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronx, NY

$626K Median home value: $625,841

What’s Bronx, NY like?

Population
68,417
Median HH income
$84K
Owner-occupied
52.2%
Median commute
43 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$626K Median owner-occupied home value: $625,841

What homes are worth in Bronx, NY

With mortgage
64.8%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronx, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 1.0%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0.0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0.2%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.8%
$50K–$59K 0.3%
$60K–$69K 0.3%
$70K–$79K 0.6%
$80K–$89K 0.5%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 0.3%
$125K–$149K 0.2%
$150K–$174K 0.3%
$175K–$199K 0.3%
$200K–$249K 1.2%
$250K–$299K 0.7%
$300K–$399K 3.8%
$400K–$499K 10.6%
$500K–$749K 57.8%
$750K–$999K 19.6%
$1M+ 1.6%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

146 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronx, NY

Coolest — Jan
32°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
54°
Annual precip
48.1"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronx, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 32° 4.0"
February 33° 3.0"
March 41° 4.2"
April 51° 4.1"
May 61° 4.5"
June 70° 3.8"
July 75° 4.5"
August 74° 4.2"
September 67° 4.3"
October 56° 3.7"
November 46° 4.1"
December 36° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

43 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here public transit — 42.8% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 43 min.

Public transit
42.8%
Drove alone
37.8%
Carpooled
7.5%
Worked from home
5.7%
Walked
4.5%
Other
1.7%
Bicycle
0.0%
Motorcycle
0.0%
No vehicle
35.7%
Median vehicles
1.4
2+ vehicles
20.5%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronx, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Public transit 42.8%
Drove alone 37.8%
Carpooled 7.5%
Worked from home 5.7%
Walked 4.5%
Other 1.7%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronx, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 9.4%
15–29 min 23.5%
30–59 min 33.3%
60–89 min 23.4%
90+ min 10.3%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

54/ 100

Overall grade — Bronx, NY

Overall composite score 54 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
80
C+

Median home value $626K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
65
D

54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
15
F

43-min median commute; 6% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
56
F

Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronx, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 54 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 80 C+ Median home value $626K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 65 D 54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 15 F 43-min median commute; 6% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 56 F Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …