Skip to main content

Pelham Bay

Learn about Pelham Bay

Pelham Bay is a beautiful neighborhood located in the East side of the Bronx. There are about 15,000 residents living in the area. Even though the population is quite large, Pelham Bay is one of the calmest neighborhoods compared to the rest of the Bronx due to its beautiful landscape. The neighborhood is extremely safe and has a police station directly in the middle of it. Many of the residents living here own houses and condos and have been here for generations. There are a variety of schools, health facilities, parks and great shopping centers. There are also lots of outdoor activities and restaurants that many take advantage of. Choose Pelham Bay as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$655.0k
- 5%
From Q3 2024
$688.5k
2024
$612.5k
2023
$725.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
4 P.s 108 Philip J Abinanti School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
4 P.s. 071 Rose E. Scala School Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
5 Icahn Charter School 5 Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
3 Ps 14 Senator John Calandra Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Icahn Charter School 3 Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
5 Icahn Charter School 4 Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
N/A P.s. 721X Steven Mcsweeney School Public
N/A P.s. X012 Lewis And Clark School 6th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Renaissance High School For Musical Theater And Technology 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Pelham Lab High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Herbert H. Lehman High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Bronx River High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A E Monroe New Renaissance Basketball 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Westchester Square Academy 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Schuylerville Preparatory High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A St. Francis Xavier School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A St. Theresa School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A St. Clare School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Our Saviour Lutheran School 8th Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Greek American Institute Of New York Preschool - 8th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronx, NY

$630K Median home value: $629,509

What’s Bronx, NY like?

Population
50,197
Median HH income
$70K
Owner-occupied
32.7%
Median commute
41 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$630K Median owner-occupied home value: $629,509

What homes are worth in Bronx, NY

With mortgage
59.8%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronx, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.7%
$10K–$14K 0.4%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 1.6%
$25K–$29K 0.9%
$30K–$34K 0.8%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.2%
$50K–$59K 0.5%
$60K–$69K 0.6%
$70K–$79K 0.0%
$80K–$89K 0.0%
$90K–$99K 0.5%
$100K–$124K 0.6%
$125K–$149K 0.4%
$150K–$174K 2.2%
$175K–$199K 0.7%
$200K–$249K 0.3%
$250K–$299K 1.4%
$300K–$399K 3.1%
$400K–$499K 8.5%
$500K–$749K 50.2%
$750K–$999K 17.7%
$1M+ 8.9%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

147 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronx, NY

Coolest — Jan
32°
Warmest — Jul
76°
Annual avg
54°
Annual precip
47.7"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronx, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 32° 3.9"
February 33° 3.0"
March 41° 4.2"
April 51° 4.1"
May 61° 4.5"
June 70° 3.8"
July 76° 4.5"
August 74° 4.2"
September 67° 4.2"
October 57° 3.6"
November 47° 4.1"
December 36° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

41 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here public transit — 43.9% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 41 min.

Public transit
43.9%
Drove alone
32.6%
Walked
8.4%
Worked from home
7.0%
Carpooled
6.1%
Other
1.3%
Bicycle
0.5%
Motorcycle
0.3%
No vehicle
39.5%
Median vehicles
1.3
2+ vehicles
17.1%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronx, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Public transit 43.9%
Drove alone 32.6%
Walked 8.4%
Worked from home 7.0%
Carpooled 6.1%
Other 1.3%
Bicycle 0.5%
Motorcycle 0.3%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronx, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 12.9%
15–29 min 24.5%
30–59 min 28.4%
60–89 min 25.7%
90+ min 8.5%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

55/ 100

Overall grade — Bronx, NY

Overall composite score 55 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
80
C+

Median home value $630K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
65
D

54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
20
F

41-min median commute; 7% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
56
F

Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronx, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 55 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 80 C+ Median home value $630K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 65 D 54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 20 F 41-min median commute; 7% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 56 F Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …