Skip to main content

New Rochelle

Learn about New Rochelle

New Rochelle is known as the second largest city in Westchester county with a growing population of over 80,000. Along with their highly rated public schools, the city consists of Iona and Monroe College along with a medical center. The downtown area consists of large condominiums, shopping malls; housing complexes that offer residents multiple well-known attractions such as restaurants, coffee shops, and parks. A well-known entertainment complex, New Roc City, hosts an IMAX theater along with a movie theater, ice hockey arena, a mini golf-course and a go-kart track. Along with entertainment, New Rochelle is home to many historic sites such as the Execution Rocks Lighthouse, the Thomas Paine Historical Site and the Leland Castle. Choose New Rochelle as your Westchester Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$950.0k
+ 4%
From Q3 2024
$857.5k
2024
$780.0k
2023
$749.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
N/A Henry Barnard School Preschool - 2Nd Grade Public
5 Daniel Webster Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
1 Columbus Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
3 William B Ward Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
4 George M Davis Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
1 Jefferson Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
2 Trinity Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
3 Albert Leonard Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
2 Isaac E Young Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
2 New Rochelle High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Salesian High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Iona Preparatory Lower School Kindergarten - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A The Ursuline School 6th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Iona Preparatory School Kindergarten - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Westchester Area School Preschool - 8th Grade Private/Charter
N/A The Hallen School 1St Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Westchester Torah Academy Preschool - 8th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Thornton-Donovan School Kindergarten - 12th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Hudson Country Montessori School Preschool - 8th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Mount Tom Day School Preschool - 1St Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronxville, NY

$595K Median home value: $595,308

What’s Bronxville, NY like?

Population
21,885
Median HH income
$149K
Owner-occupied
77.8%
Median commute
30 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$595K Median owner-occupied home value: $595,308

What homes are worth in Bronxville, NY

With mortgage
50.9%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronxville, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 1.4%
$10K–$14K 0.0%
$15K–$19K 0.1%
$20K–$24K 0.0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0.2%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0.1%
$60K–$69K 0%
$70K–$79K 0.1%
$80K–$89K 0.4%
$90K–$99K 0.1%
$100K–$124K 1.5%
$125K–$149K 3.1%
$150K–$174K 4.6%
$175K–$199K 4.2%
$200K–$249K 9.0%
$250K–$299K 6.9%
$300K–$399K 10.6%
$400K–$499K 5.3%
$500K–$749K 10.5%
$750K–$999K 16.0%
$1M+ 26.1%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

143 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronxville, NY

Coolest — Jan
31°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
49.1"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronxville, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 31° 4.1"
February 32° 3.1"
March 40° 4.3"
April 51° 4.3"
May 61° 4.6"
June 70° 3.9"
July 75° 4.3"
August 73° 4.2"
September 66° 4.5"
October 56° 3.9"
November 45° 4.2"
December 35° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

30 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 37.3% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 30 min.

Drove alone
37.3%
Public transit
28.7%
Worked from home
22.0%
Walked
6.6%
Carpooled
4.0%
Other
1.3%
Bicycle
0.1%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
9.9%
Median vehicles
1.8
2+ vehicles
30.8%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronxville, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 37.3%
Public transit 28.7%
Worked from home 22.0%
Walked 6.6%
Carpooled 4.0%
Other 1.3%
Bicycle 0.1%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronxville, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 18.3%
15–29 min 23.5%
30–59 min 33.0%
60–89 min 20.5%
90+ min 4.7%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

62/ 100

Overall grade — Bronxville, NY

Overall composite score 62 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronxville, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
81
B−

Median home value $595K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
52
F

30-min median commute; 22% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronxville, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 62 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 81 B− Median home value $595K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 52 F 30-min median commute; 22% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …