Skip to main content

Mount Kisco

Learn about Mount Kisco

Mount Kisco is a small town of Westchester, NY that offers many options and attractions to the people residing in this town. The diverse options Mount Kisco has to offer includes shopping areas, strip malls, restaurants, and easy access to the parkway and interstate. Not only does Mount Kisco offer easy access to Interstate 684 and the Saw Mill River Parkway, but also commuters get the chance to travel on Metro-North Railroad’s Harlem Line. Mount Kisco also offers an exceptional public school system that is highly ranked. These school systems include Bedford, parts of New Castle and North Castle, which are smaller surrounding towns. Choose Mount Kisco as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$808.5k
- 17%
From Q3 2024
$759.5k
2024
$723.5k
2023
$722.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
1 Mount Kisco Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
N/A The Karafin School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Devereux In New York - Mount Kisco Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Mount Kisco, NY

$658K Median home value: $658,046

What’s Mount Kisco, NY like?

Population
17,383
Median HH income
$136K
Owner-occupied
75.3%
Median commute
27 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$658K Median owner-occupied home value: $658,046

What homes are worth in Mount Kisco, NY

With mortgage
54.6%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Mount Kisco, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.6%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0.2%
$20K–$24K 0.2%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0.2%
$60K–$69K 0.0%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0.3%
$100K–$124K 1.8%
$125K–$149K 3.4%
$150K–$174K 2.4%
$175K–$199K 4.8%
$200K–$249K 6.5%
$250K–$299K 1.7%
$300K–$399K 2.3%
$400K–$499K 5.7%
$500K–$749K 32.6%
$750K–$999K 13.9%
$1M+ 23.2%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

136 comfortable days

Climate curve, Mount Kisco, NY

Coolest — Jan
28°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
51°
Annual precip
50.7"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Mount Kisco, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 28° 4.2"
February 30° 3.0"
March 39° 4.2"
April 50° 4.3"
May 60° 4.8"
June 69° 4.2"
July 74° 4.5"
August 72° 4.4"
September 64° 4.6"
October 54° 4.2"
November 44° 4.5"
December 33° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

27 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 50.2% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 27 min.

Drove alone
50.2%
Worked from home
26.7%
Public transit
10.3%
Carpooled
7.7%
Walked
4.6%
Motorcycle
0.4%
Bicycle
0.2%
Other
0%
No vehicle
5.9%
Median vehicles
2.1
2+ vehicles
38.7%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Mount Kisco, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 50.2%
Worked from home 26.7%
Public transit 10.3%
Carpooled 7.7%
Walked 4.6%
Motorcycle 0.4%
Bicycle 0.2%
Other 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Mount Kisco, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 22.8%
15–29 min 25.8%
30–59 min 28.5%
60–89 min 14.5%
90+ min 8.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

64/ 100

Overall grade — Mount Kisco, NY

Overall composite score 64 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Mount Kisco, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
78
C+

Median home value $658K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
61
D

27-min median commute; 27% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
53
F

Population projected to change +3.7% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Mount Kisco, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 64 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 78 C+ Median home value $658K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 61 D 27-min median commute; 27% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 53 F Population projected to change +3.7% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …