Skip to main content

Melrose

Learn about Melrose

Melrose is a neighborhood with New York City with a total population of 25,000. Melrose gives of an urban feel because of this neighborhood consists of multiple and diverse variety of bars, restaurants, and coffee shops. With Melrose being an active and busy community, the transportation of buses and trains are constantly running. Choose Kingsbridge Heights as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q3 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$330.0k
- 3%
From Q2 2024
$330.0k
2024
$315.0k
2023
$260.0k
2022
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Melrose, NY

$265K Median home value: $265,197

What’s Melrose, NY like?

Population
2,415
Median HH income
$115K
Owner-occupied
94.7%
Median commute
25 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$265K Median owner-occupied home value: $265,197

What homes are worth in Melrose, NY

With mortgage
56.7%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Melrose, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.0%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0.5%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0.0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.0%
$50K–$59K 0.5%
$60K–$69K 0.1%
$70K–$79K 0.0%
$80K–$89K 0.1%
$90K–$99K 0.7%
$100K–$124K 5.5%
$125K–$149K 3.5%
$150K–$174K 9.5%
$175K–$199K 4.6%
$200K–$249K 26.0%
$250K–$299K 12.4%
$300K–$399K 23.6%
$400K–$499K 5.4%
$500K–$749K 5.4%
$750K–$999K 0.5%
$1M+ 1.8%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

119 comfortable days

Climate curve, Melrose, NY

Coolest — Jan
21°
Warmest — Jul
70°
Annual avg
47°
Annual precip
40.1"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Melrose, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 21° 2.7"
February 23° 2.1"
March 33° 3.0"
April 45° 3.4"
May 57° 3.9"
June 66° 4.0"
July 70° 3.9"
August 68° 4.1"
September 60° 3.5"
October 49° 3.3"
November 39° 3.4"
December 27° 2.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

25 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 81.5% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 25 min.

Drove alone
81.5%
Worked from home
10.8%
Carpooled
4.8%
Public transit
2.0%
Walked
0.9%
Bicycle
0%
Motorcycle
0%
Other
0%
No vehicle
2.6%
Median vehicles
2.6
2+ vehicles
47.1%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Melrose, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 81.5%
Worked from home 10.8%
Carpooled 4.8%
Public transit 2.0%
Walked 0.9%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
Other 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Melrose, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 13.9%
15–29 min 51.2%
30–59 min 31.4%
60–89 min 0.8%
90+ min 2.8%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

63/ 100

Overall grade — Melrose, NY

Overall composite score 63 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Melrose, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
95
A

Median home value $265K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
55
F

47°F average, 52% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
55
F

25-min median commute; 11% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
46
F

Population projected to change +2.0% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Melrose, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 63 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 95 A Median home value $265K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 55 F 47°F average, 52% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 55 F 25-min median commute; 11% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 46 F Population projected to change +2.0% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …