Skip to main content

Kingsbridge Heights

Learn about Kingsbridge Heights

Kingsbridge Heights is one of the most diverse areas in the Bronx. The area has many shopping centers and a large variety of restaurants. One of the favorite community supermarkets is called Morton Williams steakhouse. The reason why the community enjoys it so much is because it has all that they need at an affordable price. Alongside the supermarkets there are many small markets owned by locals which sells fresh products. Fresh fish, middle eastern spices and dried fish can be found in almost every market in Kingsbridge Heights. There is easy transportation all throughout Kingsbridge. There are public and private clinics and hospitals in the area such as the North Central Bronx Hospital.Lehman College is located in the center of the community. Choose Kingsbridge Heights as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$1.0m
+ 35%
From Q3 2024
$742.4k
2024
$375.0k
2023
$388.1k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
1 P.s. 310 Marble Hill School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A Ps 360 Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A P.s. 207 Bronx Preschool - 5th Grade Public
4 P.s. 007 Milton Fein School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 P.s. 024 Spuyten Duyvil School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
3 Ampark Neighborhood Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
3 Amber Charter School Ii - Kingsbridge Kindergarten - 4th Grade Public
1 Ps 37 Multiple Intelligence School Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
3 David A Stein Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy - Ms-Hs 141 6th Grade - 12th Grade Public
2 M.s/H.s. 368 In-Tech Academy 6th Grade - 12th Grade Public
3 New School For Leadership And Journalism 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Bronx Theatre High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Bronx Engineering And Technology Academy 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Bronx School Of Law And Finance 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 The New Visions Charter High School For The Humani 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
3 International Leadership Charter School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
2 Marble Hill High School Of International Studies 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A The Marie Curie School For Medicine, Nursing, And Health Professions 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A St. Gabriel Elementary School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Kinneret Day School Preschool - 8th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronx, NY

$396K Median home value: $396,437

What’s Bronx, NY like?

Population
64,397
Median HH income
$72K
Owner-occupied
35.9%
Median commute
40 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$396K Median owner-occupied home value: $396,437

What homes are worth in Bronx, NY

With mortgage
41.3%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronx, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.8%
$10K–$14K 0.3%
$15K–$19K 0.3%
$20K–$24K 1.3%
$25K–$29K 2.2%
$30K–$34K 1.9%
$35K–$39K 0.9%
$40K–$49K 0.5%
$50K–$59K 2.6%
$60K–$69K 0.2%
$70K–$79K 0.5%
$80K–$89K 0.9%
$90K–$99K 0.9%
$100K–$124K 0.8%
$125K–$149K 1.1%
$150K–$174K 3.8%
$175K–$199K 2.2%
$200K–$249K 8.7%
$250K–$299K 10.8%
$300K–$399K 15.7%
$400K–$499K 10.8%
$500K–$749K 15.0%
$750K–$999K 9.7%
$1M+ 8.2%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

145 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronx, NY

Coolest — Jan
31°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
48.5"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronx, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 31° 4.0"
February 33° 3.0"
March 40° 4.2"
April 51° 4.1"
May 61° 4.6"
June 70° 3.9"
July 75° 4.5"
August 74° 4.2"
September 67° 4.4"
October 56° 3.8"
November 46° 4.1"
December 35° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

40 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here public transit — 52.0% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 40 min.

Public transit
52.0%
Drove alone
21.1%
Worked from home
13.1%
Walked
7.2%
Carpooled
4.0%
Other
2.3%
Motorcycle
0.2%
Bicycle
0.1%
No vehicle
51.2%
Median vehicles
1.0
2+ vehicles
7.6%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronx, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Public transit 52.0%
Drove alone 21.1%
Worked from home 13.1%
Walked 7.2%
Carpooled 4.0%
Other 2.3%
Motorcycle 0.2%
Bicycle 0.1%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronx, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 8.4%
15–29 min 18.4%
30–59 min 39.7%
60–89 min 25.2%
90+ min 8.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

60/ 100

Overall grade — Bronx, NY

Overall composite score 60 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
90
B+

Median home value $396K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
65
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
25
F

40-min median commute; 13% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
58
F

Population projected to change +4.9% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronx, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 60 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 90 B+ Median home value $396K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 65 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 25 F 40-min median commute; 13% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 58 F Population projected to change +4.9% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …