Skip to main content

Hunts Point

Learn about Hunts Point

Hunts Points is located in the southside part of the Bronx with a population of 13,000. The Hunts Points neighborhood is known as the Warehouse District within the Bronx because of the abundance of food distribution facilities and markets. However, Hunts Point does consist of fishing piers, pools and other greenery for the residents to enjoy. Hunts Point recently opened Barretto Point Park, offering bike path routes. Transportation is easily accessible in this neighborhood creating the commute to be super convenient. Choose Hunts Point as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q1 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$672.5k
- 32%
From Q0 2024
$831.2k
2024
$616.8k
2023
$475.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
N/A P.s. 048 Joseph R Drake School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
1 Lion (Leaders In Our Neighborhood) Charter School Kindergarten - 12th Grade Public
3 Bronx Charter School For The Arts Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
N/A Alc - Lafayette Academy - Long Term 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
1 Emblaze Academy Charter School 5th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Bronx Academy For Multimedia 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A St Ignatius School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronx, NY

$397K Median home value: $397,465

What’s Bronx, NY like?

Population
40,761
Median HH income
$37K
Owner-occupied
11.5%
Median commute
43 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$397K Median owner-occupied home value: $397,465

What homes are worth in Bronx, NY

With mortgage
58.5%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronx, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 1.1%
$10K–$14K 5.9%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0.1%
$25K–$29K 2.5%
$30K–$34K 5.6%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.1%
$50K–$59K 3.0%
$60K–$69K 0%
$70K–$79K 0.9%
$80K–$89K 0.8%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 4.5%
$125K–$149K 1.6%
$150K–$174K 0.8%
$175K–$199K 4.9%
$200K–$249K 6.0%
$250K–$299K 5.2%
$300K–$399K 11.5%
$400K–$499K 4.5%
$500K–$749K 18.7%
$750K–$999K 15.3%
$1M+ 7.0%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

149 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronx, NY

Coolest — Jan
32°
Warmest — Jul
76°
Annual avg
54°
Annual precip
47.7"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronx, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 32° 3.9"
February 34° 3.0"
March 41° 4.2"
April 51° 4.1"
May 62° 4.5"
June 71° 3.8"
July 76° 4.6"
August 75° 4.2"
September 68° 4.1"
October 57° 3.6"
November 47° 4.1"
December 36° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

43 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here public transit — 66.0% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 43 min.

Public transit
66.0%
Walked
10.1%
Drove alone
9.9%
Worked from home
7.8%
Carpooled
4.1%
Other
1.7%
Bicycle
0.4%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
76.2%
Median vehicles
0.7
2+ vehicles
5.2%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronx, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Public transit 66.0%
Walked 10.1%
Drove alone 9.9%
Worked from home 7.8%
Carpooled 4.1%
Other 1.7%
Bicycle 0.4%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronx, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 9.7%
15–29 min 14.9%
30–59 min 44.8%
60–89 min 22.2%
90+ min 8.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

57/ 100

Overall grade — Bronx, NY

Overall composite score 57 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
89
B+

Median home value $397K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
65
D+

54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
16
F

43-min median commute; 8% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
56
F

Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronx, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 57 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 89 B+ Median home value $397K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 65 D+ 54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 16 F 43-min median commute; 8% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 56 F Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …