Hasting-on-Hudson
- East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
- North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers
Median home value — 070HW, NJ
What’s 070HW, NJ like?
- Population
- 32,399
- Median HH income
- $174K
- Owner-occupied
- 34.2%
- Median commute
- 27 min
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.
HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION
What homes are worth in 070HW, NJ
- With mortgage
- 70.9%
- Bands reported
- 24 / 24
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.
| Value range | Share of owner-occupied homes |
|---|---|
| Under $10K | 0.5% |
| $10K–$14K | 0.1% |
| $15K–$19K | 0% |
| $20K–$24K | 0% |
| $25K–$29K | 0.1% |
| $30K–$34K | 0% |
| $35K–$39K | 0.0% |
| $40K–$49K | 0.4% |
| $50K–$59K | 0% |
| $60K–$69K | 0.4% |
| $70K–$79K | 0% |
| $80K–$89K | 0% |
| $90K–$99K | 0.1% |
| $100K–$124K | 0.5% |
| $125K–$149K | 0.7% |
| $150K–$174K | 0.1% |
| $175K–$199K | 0.5% |
| $200K–$249K | 1.0% |
| $250K–$299K | 1.6% |
| $300K–$399K | 4.0% |
| $400K–$499K | 5.4% |
| $500K–$749K | 22.6% |
| $750K–$999K | 22.6% |
| $1M+ | 39.4% |
CLIMATE — ANNUAL
Climate curve, 070HW, NJ
- Coolest — Jan
- 31°
- Warmest — Jul
- 75°
- Annual avg
- 53°
- Annual precip
- 48.4"
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.
| Month | Comfort temp | Precip |
|---|---|---|
| January | 31° | 4.0" |
| February | 33° | 3.0" |
| March | 40° | 4.2" |
| April | 51° | 4.1" |
| May | 61° | 4.6" |
| June | 70° | 3.9" |
| July | 75° | 4.5" |
| August | 74° | 4.2" |
| September | 67° | 4.3" |
| October | 56° | 3.7" |
| November | 46° | 4.1" |
| December | 35° | 3.8" |
COMMUTE — MODE SHARE
Median one-way commute
Most commuters here public transit — 37.4% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 27 min.
- Public transit
- 37.4%
- Worked from home
- 33.6%
- Drove alone
- 21.6%
- Walked
- 3.5%
- Carpooled
- 2.2%
- Other
- 1.5%
- Bicycle
- 0.3%
- Motorcycle
- 0%
- No vehicle
- 26.7%
- Median vehicles
- 1.4
- 2+ vehicles
- 13.3%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.
| Mode | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Public transit | 37.4% |
| Worked from home | 33.5% |
| Drove alone | 21.6% |
| Walked | 3.5% |
| Carpooled | 2.2% |
| Other | 1.5% |
| Bicycle | 0.3% |
| Motorcycle | 0.0% |
| Travel time | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Under 15 min | 7.8% |
| 15–29 min | 17.8% |
| 30–59 min | 55.4% |
| 60–89 min | 16.7% |
| 90+ min | 2.3% |
AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD
68/ 100
Overall grade — 070HW, NJ
Overall composite score 68 of 100, grade D+.An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for 070HW, NJ — a visual read, not a certified score.
- Affordability
- 70
- C−
-
Median home value $850K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
- Climate Comfort
- 64
- D
-
53°F average, 56% possible sunshine.
- Commute Ease
- 65
- D
-
27-min median commute; 34% work from home.
- Growth Trajectory
- 72
- C−
-
Population projected to change +8.5% over 5 years.
Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.
| Category | Score | Grade | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 68 | D+ | Illustrative composite across 4 categories. |
| Affordability | 70 | C− | Median home value $850K against a $150K–$2.5M market band. |
| Climate Comfort | 64 | D | 53°F average, 56% possible sunshine. |
| Commute Ease | 65 | D | 27-min median commute; 34% work from home. |
| Growth Trajectory | 72 | C− | Population projected to change +8.5% over 5 years. |