Skip to main content

Harrison

Learn about Harrison

Harrison is a neighborhood located in the central area of Westchester. Harrison is considered both a town and a village.There is a population size of about 28,000 residents living there with a variety of stores, restaurants and coffee shops to choose from, such as a variety of discounted stores and other shopping options. Many enjoy the beautiful natural outdoor views that nature has to offer and the parks all throughout the neighborhood. The residents living here are mostly middle class working families. Transportation is easily accessible and have trains and buses running constantly all throughout the day. When traveling to get downtown to New York City, residents get there in less than an hour. Choose Harrison as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$2.1m
+ 39%
From Q3 2024
$1.1m
2024
$1.0m
2023
$1.0m
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
5 Harrison Avenue Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
4 Parsons Memorial School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
4 Louis M Klein Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Harrison High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A St. Gregory The Great Early Childhood Center Preschool - Preschool Catholic/Religious
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Hartsdale, NY

$489K Median home value: $488,764

What’s Hartsdale, NY like?

Population
13,536
Median HH income
$126K
Owner-occupied
86.3%
Median commute
28 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$489K Median owner-occupied home value: $488,764

What homes are worth in Hartsdale, NY

With mortgage
55.1%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Hartsdale, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 1.0%
$10K–$14K 0.2%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0.8%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0.1%
$60K–$69K 0.6%
$70K–$79K 1%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 1.1%
$100K–$124K 1.0%
$125K–$149K 3.2%
$150K–$174K 5.8%
$175K–$199K 3.6%
$200K–$249K 7.3%
$250K–$299K 5.4%
$300K–$399K 9.2%
$400K–$499K 13.8%
$500K–$749K 22.5%
$750K–$999K 15.4%
$1M+ 8.2%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

138 comfortable days

Climate curve, Hartsdale, NY

Coolest — Jan
29°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
50.2"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Hartsdale, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 29° 4.2"
February 31° 3.2"
March 39° 4.4"
April 50° 4.4"
May 60° 4.7"
June 69° 4.0"
July 74° 4.3"
August 72° 4.3"
September 65° 4.6"
October 54° 4.0"
November 44° 4.3"
December 34° 4.0"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

28 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 44.4% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 28 min.

Drove alone
44.4%
Worked from home
28.6%
Public transit
18.4%
Carpooled
3.5%
Walked
3.2%
Other
1.9%
Bicycle
0.1%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
10.4%
Median vehicles
1.9
2+ vehicles
35.1%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Hartsdale, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 44.4%
Worked from home 28.6%
Public transit 18.4%
Carpooled 3.5%
Walked 3.2%
Other 1.9%
Bicycle 0.1%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Hartsdale, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 15.2%
15–29 min 31.1%
30–59 min 25.3%
60–89 min 21.3%
90+ min 7.1%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

66/ 100

Overall grade — Hartsdale, NY

Overall composite score 66 of 100, grade D+.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Hartsdale, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
86
B

Median home value $489K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
60
F

28-min median commute; 29% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
53
F

Population projected to change +3.7% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Hartsdale, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 66 D+ Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 86 B Median home value $489K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 60 F 28-min median commute; 29% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 53 F Population projected to change +3.7% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …