Greenburgh
- East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
- North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers
Median home value — Palisades, NY
What’s Palisades, NY like?
- Population
- 1,234
- Median HH income
- $160K
- Owner-occupied
- 96.4%
- Median commute
- 27 min
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.
HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION
What homes are worth in Palisades, NY
- With mortgage
- 54.8%
- Bands reported
- 24 / 24
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.
| Value range | Share of owner-occupied homes |
|---|---|
| Under $10K | 0% |
| $10K–$14K | 0% |
| $15K–$19K | 0% |
| $20K–$24K | 0% |
| $25K–$29K | 0% |
| $30K–$34K | 0% |
| $35K–$39K | 0% |
| $40K–$49K | 0% |
| $50K–$59K | 0% |
| $60K–$69K | 0% |
| $70K–$79K | 0% |
| $80K–$89K | 0% |
| $90K–$99K | 0% |
| $100K–$124K | 0% |
| $125K–$149K | 0% |
| $150K–$174K | 2.1% |
| $175K–$199K | 0% |
| $200K–$249K | 6.1% |
| $250K–$299K | 2.5% |
| $300K–$399K | 2.8% |
| $400K–$499K | 9.0% |
| $500K–$749K | 45.7% |
| $750K–$999K | 16.0% |
| $1M+ | 15.8% |
CLIMATE — ANNUAL
Climate curve, Palisades, NY
- Coolest — Jan
- 30°
- Warmest — Jul
- 75°
- Annual avg
- 52°
- Annual precip
- 49.6"
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.
| Month | Comfort temp | Precip |
|---|---|---|
| January | 30° | 4.1" |
| February | 32° | 3.1" |
| March | 40° | 4.2" |
| April | 51° | 4.3" |
| May | 61° | 4.6" |
| June | 70° | 4.1" |
| July | 75° | 4.3" |
| August | 73° | 4.3" |
| September | 66° | 4.6" |
| October | 55° | 3.9" |
| November | 45° | 4.2" |
| December | 34° | 3.9" |
COMMUTE — MODE SHARE
Median one-way commute
Most commuters here drove alone — 68.5% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 27 min.
- Drove alone
- 68.5%
- Worked from home
- 18.0%
- Public transit
- 7.2%
- Carpooled
- 4.9%
- Walked
- 1.4%
- Bicycle
- 0.0%
- Motorcycle
- 0%
- Other
- 0%
- No vehicle
- 5.8%
- Median vehicles
- 2.5
- 2+ vehicles
- 45.7%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.
| Mode | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Drove alone | 68.5% |
| Worked from home | 18.0% |
| Public transit | 7.2% |
| Carpooled | 4.9% |
| Walked | 1.4% |
| Bicycle | 0.0% |
| Motorcycle | 0.0% |
| Other | 0.0% |
| Travel time | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Under 15 min | 30.8% |
| 15–29 min | 26.2% |
| 30–59 min | 26.5% |
| 60–89 min | 8.7% |
| 90+ min | 7.9% |
AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD
64/ 100
Overall grade — Palisades, NY
Overall composite score 64 of 100, grade D.An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Palisades, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.
- Affordability
- 78
- C+
-
Median home value $663K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
- Climate Comfort
- 61
- D
-
52°F average, 52% possible sunshine.
- Commute Ease
- 56
- F
-
27-min median commute; 18% work from home.
- Growth Trajectory
- 61
- D
-
Population projected to change +5.7% over 5 years.
Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.
| Category | Score | Grade | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 64 | D | Illustrative composite across 4 categories. |
| Affordability | 78 | C+ | Median home value $663K against a $150K–$2.5M market band. |
| Climate Comfort | 61 | D | 52°F average, 52% possible sunshine. |
| Commute Ease | 56 | F | 27-min median commute; 18% work from home. |
| Growth Trajectory | 61 | D | Population projected to change +5.7% over 5 years. |