Skip to main content

Armonk

Learn about Armonk

Armonk is a hamlet and census-designated place (CDP) in the town of North Castle, New York located in Westchester County. As of the 2010 census, Armonk's CDP population was 4,330 and it has a total area of 6.1 square miles (15.7 km2), of which 6.0 square miles (15.5 km2) is land and 0.077 square miles (0.2 km2), or 1.54 percent, is water. The headquarters of IBM are situated in Armonk.

wikipedia.org

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$1.3m
- 7%
From Q3 2024
$1.4m
2024
$1.3m
2023
$1.4m
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
N/A Coman Hill School Kindergarten - 2Nd Grade Public
5 Wampus School 3Rd Grade - 5th Grade Public
5 H C Crittenden Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Byram Hills High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Montessori Childrens Room Preschool - 1St Grade Private/Charter
N/A The Westfield Day School 7th Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Pleasantville, NY

$838K Median home value: $838,252

What’s Pleasantville, NY like?

Population
13,565
Median HH income
$174K
Owner-occupied
87%
Median commute
26 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$838K Median owner-occupied home value: $838,252

What homes are worth in Pleasantville, NY

With mortgage
60.8%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Pleasantville, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.5%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.5%
$50K–$59K 0.8%
$60K–$69K 1.0%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 0%
$125K–$149K 0%
$150K–$174K 0.2%
$175K–$199K 0.3%
$200K–$249K 1.8%
$250K–$299K 0.9%
$300K–$399K 4.5%
$400K–$499K 3.8%
$500K–$749K 24.4%
$750K–$999K 34.2%
$1M+ 27.2%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

137 comfortable days

Climate curve, Pleasantville, NY

Coolest — Jan
29°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
50.7"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Pleasantville, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 29° 4.1"
February 31° 3.1"
March 39° 4.3"
April 50° 4.4"
May 60° 4.7"
June 69° 4.3"
July 74° 4.5"
August 72° 4.4"
September 65° 4.5"
October 54° 4.1"
November 44° 4.5"
December 33° 3.9"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

26 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 51.9% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 26 min.

Drove alone
51.9%
Worked from home
23.4%
Public transit
10.6%
Carpooled
6.9%
Walked
6.4%
Other
0.7%
Bicycle
0.1%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
6.1%
Median vehicles
2.2
2+ vehicles
42.2%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Pleasantville, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 51.9%
Worked from home 23.4%
Public transit 10.6%
Carpooled 6.9%
Walked 6.4%
Other 0.7%
Bicycle 0.1%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Pleasantville, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 25.7%
15–29 min 31.9%
30–59 min 24.1%
60–89 min 10.7%
90+ min 7.6%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

62/ 100

Overall grade — Pleasantville, NY

Overall composite score 62 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Pleasantville, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
71
C−

Median home value $838K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
61
D

26-min median commute; 23% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
51
F

Population projected to change +3.3% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Pleasantville, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 62 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 71 C− Median home value $838K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 61 D 26-min median commute; 23% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 51 F Population projected to change +3.3% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …